home button
judges button
clerk's office button
oral arguments button
on-line docket button
opinions button
e-access button
search button
 
 

 

The Honorable
Kerry I. Evander

Judge Evander

Back to Judges

Home


KERRY I. EVANDER
District Judge

 

SPOUSE:  Elizabeth K. Evander 
CHILDREN: Four 
DEGREES: B.A., Political Science, University of Florida, 1976, with Honors; J.D., University of Florida, 1980, with Honors.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:
Judge, Fifth District Court of Appeal, July 2006 – Present; Circuit Judge, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit, January 1993 – June 2006; County Judge, Brevard County, May 1989 – January 1993; Gleason, Barlow, & Evander, P.A., February 1988 – May 1989; Reinman, Harrell, March 1980-August 1986 and May 1987-January 1988; Associate Professor at Mississippi College of Law-August 1986-May 1987.

JUDICIAL LEADERSHIP POSITIONS:
Chief Judge, Eighteenth Circuit, July 2005 – June 2006
Administrative Judge for Brevard County, July 2003 – June 2005
Family Administrative Judge, June 1995 – December 1998
County Court Administrative Judge, July 1991 – January 1993

OTHER LEGAL ACTIVITIES:
Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission, September 2011 – Present
Florida Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee, June 2007 – August 2011
Florida Supreme Court Steering Committee on Families & Children in the Court, July 2002 – June 2005
Florida Supreme Court Children's Improvement Committee, July 2000 – June 2001
Florida Supreme Court Dependency Court Improvement Committee, July 1999 – June 2000
Florida Supreme Court Family Court Steering Committee, July 1998 – June 2000
Vassar B. Carlton American Inn of Court, September 1992 – May 2005 (President, May 1995 – May 1997)
Brevard County Bar Association

AWARDS AND HONORS:
Governor/Florida Supreme Court Award for Outstanding Child Advocacy (2000)
Williams/Johnson Outstanding Jurist Award (1998)
Florida Council on Crime and Delinquency Outstanding Jurist Award (1993)
Managing Editor of Law Review; Order of the Coif

CIVIC ACTIVITIES:
First United Methodist Church of Melbourne
Indialantic Youth Soccer League, Board of Directors, January 1991 – May 1994
Youth Basketball and Soccer Coach (numerous seasons)